Bay West Indies Essential Oil - Aceite Esencial - Creation Pharm
Bay West Indies- Bay is used in cooking, useful for colds, flu, sprains, and rheumatism, but more importantly here is also used in perfumery. Bay essential oil used for soap making and perfumery is produced from the leaves of the plant Pimenta Racemosa in the West Indies and South America. Bay is antiseptic and is wonderfully fragrant
The Bay and Bayberry plant referred to here is actually Wild Cinnamon or Pimenta Acris or Pimenta Racemosa native to the West Indies Bay essential oil- aroma generally recognized as the base for famous bay rum fragrance, locally antiseptic, useful in treatment of dandruff, scabies
Aromatic Summary: Light, spicy, sweet aroma similar to the aroma of Old Spice cologne.
Botanical Name: Pimenta Racemosa, a species of plant in the myrtle family (Myrtaceae) that is native to the Caribbean region.
Processing Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: Deep Golden Yellow, Thin - Medium liquid
Plant Part Used: Leaves
Main Constituents: Eugenol Myrcene Chavicol Linalool Limonene
Dandruff, hair care, neuralgia, oily skin, poor circulation, sprains, strains. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]
Cautions: Dilute very well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
We Also Recommend
Lavender Oil 100% Pure Premium Lavender Essential Oil - Aceite de lavanda - from Creation Pharm
Frankincense Essential Oil - Olibanum - Aceite esencial de incienso - | Diffuser Aromatherapy Oil
Tea Tree Essential Oil 100% Pure Australian Tea Tree Oil - aceite esencial de árbol de té